Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
General
 MetaMatica Forum : General
Subject Topic: problem defining parameters Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 01 May 2007 at 9:31am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

The report designer keeps changing the properties of the parameters of one of my report datasets.

I want the parameters to be assigned from the master dataset but it keeps changing them back to fixed values. If I change the master dataset to 'None' then it will let me select the 'assign from master dataset' option, but the moment I specify a master dataset it then changes the parameters back!

What's going on?
Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
administrator
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Posted: 02 May 2007 at 9:01am | IP Logged Quote administrator

I think that there is no sense to have parameters wit static values. You easily may to put then into SQL text directly. For example:
select * from proposals where category = 1 and project = :project

__________________
Oleg Yershov
Back to Top View administrator's Profile Search for other posts by administrator Visit administrator's Homepage
 
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 02 May 2007 at 9:15am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

I don't want static values, I want values assigned from the master dataset but the report designer will only allow me to select that option if the master dataset is set to 'None' otherwise it sets the parameters back to the fixed value option.
Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
administrator
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Posted: 02 May 2007 at 9:35am | IP Logged Quote administrator

When you want to assign automatically the query parameters from master dataset you must carry out the simple rule:
name of parameter in slave query must coincide with name of corresponding field of the master dataset.

__________________
Oleg Yershov
Back to Top View administrator's Profile Search for other posts by administrator Visit administrator's Homepage
 
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 04 June 2007 at 4:01am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

administrator wrote:
name of parameter in slave query must coincide with name of corresponding field of the master dataset.
That's what I am doing but the dialog keeps messing with my settings. I choose the integer data type and select the 'Assign value from master dataset' radio button and say OK but when I re-open the dialog I get an error message stating: 'Invalid variant operation' and it's changed my radio button setting to 'Value'.

I think it may have something to do with the Firebird BIGINT data type.

Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 04 June 2007 at 4:21am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

It's not to do with the BIGINT data type I have edited it out of my SQL as a test but I now have the same problem with a string field. It just will not leave my settings alone.

I have a string field called PART_NUMBER in both the master dataset and the child dataset.

This is my child dataset SQL (having edited out the reference to the BIGINT ORDER_ID):

SELECT * FROM ORDER_DELIVERIES WHERE PART_NUMBER=:PART_NUMBER ORDER BY DELIVERY_DATE;

In the parameters dialog I specify the parameter PART_NUMBER has the datatype 'string' and that it's value should be assigned from the master dataset. but when I click OK and then re-open the dialog it has cleared my setting, randomly selected one of the part numbers from the query and changed my setting to 'Value' with the part number it selected as the parameter value.

Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
administrator
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Posted: 04 June 2007 at 4:48am | IP Logged Quote administrator

Send me your test project. I want to look at this.

__________________
Oleg Yershov
Back to Top View administrator's Profile Search for other posts by administrator Visit administrator's Homepage
 
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 04 June 2007 at 5:15am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

I have just changed my reports design to have one flat dataset and then used group banding to get the desired effect but I will try to recreate the problem and e-mail it to you so you can investigate.

Regards
Steve
Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.91
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0781 seconds.