Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
General
 MetaMatica Forum : General
Subject Topic: ProjectsPath Exception Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 22 February 2010 at 4:38am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

I have a number of reports that are called from my app using the ActiveX control and they have been working fine for over a year.

Last week I needed to update the design of one of the reports now I can no longer run any of them, I get the following error:
'Exception,(failed on "ProjectsPath")'

I have not changed the code of my app at all, the path to the folder containing my reports is still the same and my code does (and always has) specify the path to the reports. Somehow running the report designer seems to have screwed up the report runner, any idea how can I get it going again?
Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
administrator
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Posted: 22 February 2010 at 5:30am | IP Logged Quote administrator

Do you get the error when you assign new path?
Maybe some report in the folder is broken.
When you try to change projects path, MetaReport engine tries to load reports from new folder automatically.

We'll investigate the problem.
BTW: you can try the latest version of MetaReport. We have corrected some problems

__________________
Oleg Yershov
Back to Top View administrator's Profile Search for other posts by administrator Visit administrator's Homepage
 
SteveW
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 April 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Posted: 24 February 2010 at 3:04am | IP Logged Quote SteveW

Thanks for your help Oleg.

I actually found the problem, before I redesigned the report I made a copy of it and renamed it but left it in the same folder as the other reports. Once I moved that copy to a different folder everything worked again.


administrator wrote:
BTW: you can try the latest version of MetaReport. We have corrected some problems
Would I have to pay for an upgrade? I'm currently running V 2.6.5
Back to Top View SteveW's Profile Search for other posts by SteveW
 
administrator
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 46
Posted: 24 February 2010 at 8:28am | IP Logged Quote administrator

Quote:
Would I have to pay for an upgrade? I'm currently running V 2.6.5

No, it's free.

__________________
Oleg Yershov
Back to Top View administrator's Profile Search for other posts by administrator Visit administrator's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.91
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0625 seconds.